KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Philosophie der kurzen Wege

English translation: swift service / quick response approach / the principle of closeness / only a few steps away


14:35 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Philosophie der kurzen Wege
Used in terms of proximity to customers and suppliers, ergonomics and decision making
Ian Pulham
English translation:swift service / quick response approach / the principle of closeness / only a few steps away
Explanation:
fast-track service/response/decision making

Some more variations on the theme - have you consulted the KudoZ glossary? See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/502212
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
this idea put me onto the idea of "the philosophy of being close at hand"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(keep) everything within reachsilfilla
4 +1swift service / quick response approach / the principle of closeness / only a few steps away
Steffen Walter
3short-cut philisophyvanessak
3The shortest path approach
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The shortest path approach


Explanation:
PDF] A Shortest Path Approach to the Multiple-Vehicle Routing Problem ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... We implemented the shortest path approach for solving the DP (13) on a laptop ... in seconds of MIP (1), MIP (2) and the shortest path approach (SPA) ...
www-personal.engin.umich.edu/ ~mepelman/research/mvrpsp_trb_rev.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-cut philisophy


Explanation:
another suggestion that might fit!

vanessak
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
short-cut can also have negative connotations, which I think predominate in this case
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: short-cut can also have negative connotations, which I think predominate in this case

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swift service / quick response approach / the principle of closeness / only a few steps away


Explanation:
fast-track service/response/decision making

Some more variations on the theme - have you consulted the KudoZ glossary? See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/502212

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
this idea put me onto the idea of "the philosophy of being close at hand"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: glossary? there's a glossary?
21 mins
  -> Well, I've been told so ;-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(keep) everything within reach


Explanation:
or: *Everything Within Reach*





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

*our way is the fastest route*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 14:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition to first suggestion:

We Keep Everything Within Reach (or: all lower case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping everything within reach (is our motto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-15 14:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*We Cut to the Chase*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-15 23:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*with us, everything\'s within reach*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-16 00:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combination of the above with *close at hand*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: the first idea
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  SkuaSept: all of these are very good for ergonomics, I think I will opt for the "philosophy of being close at hand". Thanks everybody.
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): silfilla, Jo Mayr
Non-PRO (1): sylvie malich