KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Krackerbetrieb

English translation: cracking plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krackerbetrieb
English translation:cracking plant
Entered by: davidgreen

12:51 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing speak
German term or phrase: Krackerbetrieb
What in the world is a Krackerbetrieb? Is there some ein-gedeutsching going on here?

Beim Projekt zur Ertüchtigung der dritten Bodenfackel in den Krackerbetrieben hat sich die Zusammenarbeit bereits bewährt!

The collaboration has already proved itself in the project to boost efficiency of the third ground flare in the Krackerbetrieben!
davidgreen
cracking plant
Explanation:
This is what they mean probably (in view of the ground flare), yes eingedeutsching
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
...and I thought they were just talking about factories in Georgia (get it? they call people from Georgia crackers...)
thanks for the help, couldn't find this one on my own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cracking plant
lisa23
4cracking plants
analisa
3Comment (not for points)Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cracking plant


Explanation:
This is what they mean probably (in view of the ground flare), yes eingedeutsching

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
...and I thought they were just talking about factories in Georgia (get it? they call people from Georgia crackers...)
thanks for the help, couldn't find this one on my own.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: The first time I heard a reference to one of these things it was called simply an `oil cracker´. I thought the guy was crackers!
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cracking plants


Explanation:
a cracking process separates chemical materials.
"Kracker. Das sind riesige Öfen, die raffiniertes Öl in dutzende von chemischen Stoffen aufspalten". See link below.
HTH :-)



    Reference: http://www.welt.de:81/data/2005/01/29/434730.html
analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment (not for points)


Explanation:
[PDF] Der Steamcracker der BASF
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Bodenfackel geleitet. Die Fackeln sind also eine Art Sicher- ... die Prozessabläufe
im Cracker,. so dass die Anlage ruhig läuft. ...
www.rheinneckarweb.de/.../user_upload/BASF-Inhalte/ basf_erleben/werkfuehrung/Steamcracker-Broschuere.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Pressemeldungen
... Bisher seien die angefallenen Mengen Heizgas über eine Bodenfackel im Werk
... Einsatzstoff für den Ruhr-Oel-Cracker in Münchsmünster geliefert werden. ...
www.bayernoil.de/hauptteil_pressemeldungen.html - 280k - 14. Mai 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56