KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kapitalgesellschaft vs Aktiengesellschaft

English translation: plc vs incorporated firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitalgesellschaft vs Aktiengesellschaft
English translation:plc vs incorporated firm
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

16:46 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kapitalgesellschaft vs Aktiengesellschaft
what is the difference? can you translate both with "incorporated company"?
MTurner
s.u.
Explanation:
Aktiengesellschaft =
public limited company PLC (GB)
corporation (US); ie, with limited liability and quoted shares, AktG vom 06.09.1965 idF vom 29.03.1983

Kapitalgesellschaft =
incorporated firm
firm organized in a corporate form
(ie, general category comprising Ag, GmbH, KGaA, bergrechtliche Gewerkschaft, opp. Personengesellschaft)
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it's all crystal clear. Thanks to Manuel for the great link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s.u.
Oliver Giesser
3Limited liability entity vs Share corporation (or Joint stock corporation).TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Aktiengesellschaft =
public limited company PLC (GB)
corporation (US); ie, with limited liability and quoted shares, AktG vom 06.09.1965 idF vom 29.03.1983

Kapitalgesellschaft =
incorporated firm
firm organized in a corporate form
(ie, general category comprising Ag, GmbH, KGaA, bergrechtliche Gewerkschaft, opp. Personengesellschaft)
HTH


Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, it's all crystal clear. Thanks to Manuel for the great link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
44 mins
  -> Thanks Kieran!

agree  RobinB: A Kapitalgesellschaft is normally referred to as a "corporation", pure and simple. "AG" is generally translated as "stock corporation".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robin!

agree  gangels: Inc. vs. Ltd.
2 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus!

agree  Michael Kucharski
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke Michael!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limited liability entity vs Share corporation (or Joint stock corporation).


Explanation:
Kapitalgesellschaft is very broad.
AG is share corporation, virtually always with limited liability

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11