KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Datentiefe

English translation: data depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datentiefe
English translation:data depth
Entered by: Robin Salmon

11:36 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / wholesale and retail
German term or phrase: Datentiefe
Variable Datentiefe von den Lieferanten

A large book wholesaler is listing its strong points.
Robin Salmon
Australia
data depth
Explanation:
Also see: http://www.cs.tufts.edu/research/geometry/data_depth/

I just had this in a translation this week... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-20 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="data depth"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll begin translating literally!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1data depth
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1information depth
Endre Both
3Data reliability
Raghunathan
2variable levels of datagangels


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variable levels of data


Explanation:
But would need a bit more background.



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information depth


Explanation:
...possibly, assuming that the term refers to the level of detail in information provided by suppliers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-20 12:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF this is about digital images (not unlikely given your explanation), the term you\'re looking for is \"bit depth\" or (less technical): image depth. See e.g.:
http://www.luminous-landscape.com/tutorials/bit-depth.shtml
http://brneurosci.org/tnimage-manual/node31.html

Context is everything...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-20 13:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if this is about bookselling (rather than publishing) I fail to see how bit depth could fit into the picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-20 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the context, Robtrans. I\'m afraid I\'m more confused than before. Bit depth seems out of the question; but what they actually refer to is anybody\'s guess -- so if your client doesn\'t provide more specific information, be as general as you can :-).


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_151963012740
    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~dataomnivore/RnWlinksBusiness.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or "depth of information"
12 mins

disagree  Christine Andrews: I dont know the English word for it but it is to do with the quality of the print - dpending on how many "bits" their are you get greater depth/ lackness. Maybe repost question under "Publishing and printing"
30 mins
  -> Thanks for addressing this possibility (which appeared unlikely to me at first).

neutral  Louise Mawbey: don't know how to express it but I agree that this is what is meant - don't think chrisA is right here
35 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: and with Hilary above...
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data depth


Explanation:
Also see: http://www.cs.tufts.edu/research/geometry/data_depth/

I just had this in a translation this week... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-20 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="data depth"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll begin translating literally!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: and with Hilary above...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Aniello. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Data reliability


Explanation:
when there is "depth in data" - it becomes more reliable. I would prefer "reliability" to make it appealing.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38