KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesellschaft/Gesellschaft in Firma/ Gesellschafterin

English translation: company / company name / shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaft/Gesellschaft in Firma/ Gesellschafterin
English translation:company / company name / shareholder
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:06 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gesellschaft/Gesellschaft in Firma/ Gesellschafterin
..again. Previous answer helps but I'm not sure how to fit it into this context:
"Die von mir vertretene Gesellschaft ist die alleinige Gesellschafterin der im Handelsregister eingetragenen Gesellschaft in Firma XYZ GmbH"
Anne Humphreys
Germany
company / company name/ shareholder
Explanation:
The company I represent is the sole shareholder of the company registered in the commercial register with the (company) name XYZ GmbH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - am trying to share out the points half and half
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1company / company name/ shareholder
Lydia Molea
4company / incorporated as / sole shareholdersilfilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company / company name/ shareholder


Explanation:
The company I represent is the sole shareholder of the company registered in the commercial register with the (company) name XYZ GmbH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - am trying to share out the points half and half

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company / incorporated as / sole shareholder


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 10:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though *Gesellschaft in Firma* usually means *incorporated as*, here I\'d use *registered as*...

The company I represent is the sole shareholder of the company registered in the Handelsregister [commercial register] as XYZ GmbH.

It is important to include the German term, Handelsregister, and to place the English in brackets after it, brackets signifying that it is added material. ;-)


silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway