KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kaufpreis im mittleren bis hohen einstelligen Millionenbereich

English translation: purchase price in the mid- to high single-digit million range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufpreis im mittleren bis hohen einstelligen Millionenbereich
English translation:purchase price in the mid- to high single-digit million range
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:23 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kaufpreis im mittleren bis hohen einstelligen Millionenbereich
Wir rechnen im laufenden Kalenderjahr mit einem Verkauf dieser Sparte, die einen Kaufpreis im mittleren bis hohen einstelligen Millionenbereich einbringen sollte.
Natalie Wilcock
purchase price in the mid- to high single-digit million range
Explanation:
just how I'd say it as an Englishman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 08:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible to interchange \"high\" with \"upper\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-24 09:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible to interchange \"high\" with \"upper\"
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3revenues in the range of 5 to 10mkostan
4 +1purchase price in the mid- to high single-digit million range
Stephen Sadie
3 +2(we plan to sell) for a price that should be somewhere in thexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(we plan to sell) for a price that should be somewhere in the


Explanation:
middle to higher single digit million range

i.e. for a price somewhere in the 4 to 9 million range

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Another "cryptic crossword clue" answer. Sure, it puts the meaning accurately into English words. But my worry is that nobody will understand what it means.
16 mins
  -> it's easy to carp but I don't see you making any suggestions

neutral  Stephen Sadie: Don't be discouraged by Victor please!
22 mins
  -> I'm not - I hesitated to give figures because which ones should you give?

agree  silfilla: sell for a price that should yield between four and nine million ;-)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revenues in the range of 5 to 10m


Explanation:
During the current year we plan to dispose of this division/business segment and expect to generate revenues in the range of 5 to 10m (alt.: for a price in the range of)

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry is inaccurate and "dispose" sounds horrible//also: how do you define "mittlerer"? We don't have the info, it may only be 3 mill.!
8 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Not quite so literal as the other suggestions, but at least English speakers would understand it. (The other solutions read more like a cryptic crossword clue.)
8 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: I feel the German formulation is not as familiar in English. 'Proceeds' rahther than 'revenues'?
34 mins

agree  Claire Cox: much more natural in English
46 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: 10 is not a single digit number I fear!
1 hr
  -> sorry if I am fascetious, but would you rather write between 5m and 9,999,999, or is 10m better suited?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase price in the mid- to high single-digit million range


Explanation:
just how I'd say it as an Englishman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 08:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible to interchange \"high\" with \"upper\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-24 09:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible to interchange \"high\" with \"upper\"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me
8 mins
  -> thanks dave

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: "mid- to high single digit million range" sounds like a clue from the Times crossword. What prize do you offer to English speakers who understand it at their first attempt? // Sorry about the hyphen. Would that make your crossword clue easier?
14 mins
  -> We all wish to be as good as the Times' authors, a newspaper I hold in great esteem and for which my father (amongst other work) wrote for some 20 years. You missed my hyphen!