KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

buchungstäglich

English translation: for daily accounting purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:buchungstäglich
English translation:for daily accounting purposes
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:06 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: buchungstäglich
Mega rush job.

d) Buchungstäglich erstellt die Firma zum Nachweis direkt aus dem System eine Liste der gedruckten Tickets
Natalie Wilcock
for daily accounting purposes
Explanation:
would seem to be the translation of this horrible word "buchungstaeglich"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Mercie vielmals. Ade, Natalie ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for daily accounting purposes
swisstell
4on a daily accounting basisUlrike Kraemer
4every posting dayClackson
3every business dayrangepost
3Erklärung
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3daily bookkeeping
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buchungstäglich
daily bookkeeping


Explanation:
"For daily bookkeeping, the company prints out ...."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buchungstäglich
for daily accounting purposes


Explanation:
would seem to be the translation of this horrible word "buchungstaeglich"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Mercie vielmals. Ade, Natalie ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker
1 min

agree  sylvie malich
2 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buchungstäglich
every posting day


Explanation:
Using my SAP glossary I cannot find Buchungstag, but Buchungsmonat is posting month. Posting day is in analogy.

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: SAP "English" should only be used for SAP since it rarely corresponds to real English
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buchungstäglich
on a daily accounting basis


Explanation:
...would be my choice.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buchungstäglich
Erklärung


Explanation:
Früher konnte es passieren, dass zu spät am Tag vorgenommene Buchungen mit Datum des nächsten Tages verbucht wurden. Da dies wahrscheinlich im Rahmen der zunehmenden, geschäftszeitungebundenen Internet-Transaktionen zu Problemem geführt hat, wird jetzt "buchungstäglich" als Option angeboten, dh. Buchungen werden mit dem tatsächlichen Datum verbucht.


"Same-day processing" ist vielleicht eine mögliche Übersetzung:

Additionally, work is captured and transmitted throughout the day, giving financial institutions the option of extending their same-day processing window because there are no mid-day cutoffs.
http://www.intercept.net/checkImaging.htm

However, many institutions use "same-day processing" with a cut-off time, which is exactly what does no longer exist with "buchungstäglich":

- Same day processing. Transactions processed before 7 p.m. are processed the same day. Funds are settled on the third business day after processing.
http://www.nationalchecknetwork.net/ncn-batch-rck.html

Maybe something like: extended same-day processing?


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buchungstäglich
every business day


Explanation:
my take

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12