KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

einfordern

English translation: address the issue or possibly insist on its implementation


17:30 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: einfordern
From the minutes of a meeting. The company is discussing expanding their customer service to 24 hours.

Die 24h Verantwortliche werden im Rahmen von 24 h Veranstaltungen das Thema ansprechen bzw. einfordern.

Eine aktive Nachverfolgung des Abschlußberichts durch X wäre mit zusätzlichen Kosten verbunden und wird daher nicht weiterverfolgt.


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:address the issue or possibly insist on its implementation
Explanation:
one way of reading these hastily formulated notes
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4address the issue or possibly insist on its implementationLancashireman
4 +1be asked to keep to their promise
Stephen Sadie
3must conform to this requirement
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be asked to keep to their promise


Explanation:
or committment

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
2 hrs
  -> danke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
das Thema ansprechen bzw. einfordern
address the issue or possibly insist on its implementation


Explanation:
one way of reading these hastily formulated notes

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
17 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
1 hr

agree  writeaway: thanks Andrew
1461 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must conform to this requirement


Explanation:
or will be asked to comply

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38