KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abwicklungspauschal

English translation: flat-rate/flat handling/processing fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwicklungspauschal
English translation:flat-rate/flat handling/processing fee
Entered by: silfilla

17:56 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abwicklungspauschal
price component of the goods shipped along with packaging, taxes, etc. Found in this company's AGBs.
xxxdesiderata
flat-rate handling fee
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-14 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, thanks to Gareth: *flat-rate processing fee/charge*

in both cases, you could also use just *flat* instead of *flat-rate*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flat-rate handling feesilfilla
4 +1shipping and handling (lump sum)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping and handling (lump sum)


Explanation:
known in the USA commonly as s&h

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flat-rate handling fee


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-14 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, thanks to Gareth: *flat-rate processing fee/charge*

in both cases, you could also use just *flat* instead of *flat-rate*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And confirmed by Wörterbuch Logistik - Benz/Wessels
3 mins
  -> thanks, Kim :-)

agree  Daniel Mencher
12 mins
  -> thanks, Dan :-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
20 mins
  -> thanks, LittleBalu :-)

agree  Gareth McMillan: Or processing charge (same thing different style).
27 mins
  -> yes, thanks, Gareth :-)

agree  Carl Sennett
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Carl :-)

agree  Frosty
15 hrs