KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen

English translation: acquisition of equity interests in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen
English translation:acquisition of equity interests in
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

06:44 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen
Beteiligung:
Möglichkeit der Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen der XY GmbH durch YZ:

- Ausarbeitung des Vertragswerks
- Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen
- Neugestaltung der Geschäftsleitung
- Zielvereinbarung
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
acquisition of equity interests in
Explanation:
equity interests is generally preferable to "shares" in this context.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 06:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a real-life example
\"Power Markets Development Co.
Represented Power Markets Development Co. in the acquisition of equity interests in separate companies in Portugal and Spain that will develop, own and operate a portfolio of mini-hydroelectric facilities (each typically with a capacity of 25 MW or less) in these two countries\"
http://www.thelenreid.com/practice/mergers_engagements_idx.h...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acquisition of equity interests in
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1takeover or acquisition of sharesIngrid Blank
4 +1susbscription of shares in the XY GmbH by YZEmilie Laferrière
4subscription for ordinary sharesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen/
susbscription of shares in the XY GmbH by YZ


Explanation:
Other possibility: "possibility to take up etc."

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: sub. for... Take-up if by existing shareholders.
3 hrs
  -> yes, correct; Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeover or acquisition of shares


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen
acquisition of equity interests in


Explanation:
equity interests is generally preferable to "shares" in this context.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 06:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a real-life example
\"Power Markets Development Co.
Represented Power Markets Development Co. in the acquisition of equity interests in separate companies in Portugal and Spain that will develop, own and operate a portfolio of mini-hydroelectric facilities (each typically with a capacity of 25 MW or less) in these two countries\"
http://www.thelenreid.com/practice/mergers_engagements_idx.h...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
16 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
58 mins

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Ted Wozniak
6 hrs

agree  silfilla
7 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übernahme von Geschäftsanteilen
subscription for ordinary shares


Explanation:
Not underwriting - but possibly take-up as in the first answer if offered to EXISTING shareholders.

... Issuing House to the Offer for Subscription of 192000000 Ordinary Shares of ... Handled the Private Placement of 14953164 ordinary shares of 50K each at ...



    Reference: http://www.counterstrust.com/track.asp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48