KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

angesiedelt

English translation: set up their HQ


19:04 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Management
German term or phrase: angesiedelt
I am having problems with this sentence and perhaps it's because the German is not all that well phrased.

Hier ist das internationale Industrie-Geschäft der XX-Gruppe angesiedelt, die im vergangenen Jahr einen Umsatz in Höhe von rund 125 Mio. Euro. verzeichnete.
Monito
English translation:set up their HQ
Explanation:
This is where the XX Group have set up the headquarters for their international industrial business. XX had a turnover of around 125 million Euros last year.

One German sentence can often be better expressed as two separate English sentences.
Not sure it’s actually the HQ though, nor that ‘industrial business’ really describes what XX do.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set up their HQLancashireman
4has locatedTheo Bose
3situated
Raghunathan
3have focused
Michael Kucharski
3This is where .... is based
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up their HQ


Explanation:
This is where the XX Group have set up the headquarters for their international industrial business. XX had a turnover of around 125 million Euros last year.

One German sentence can often be better expressed as two separate English sentences.
Not sure it’s actually the HQ though, nor that ‘industrial business’ really describes what XX do.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: closest so far
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has located


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-15 20:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their facilities/operations

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have focused


Explanation:
Maybe "angesiedelt" is used in a figurative sense here.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is where .... is based


Explanation:
Would sound better turned round

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situated


Explanation:
yet another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38