KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Führungsgesellschaft

English translation: division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsgesellschaft
English translation:division
Entered by: Robin Salmon

07:20 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / SIM card scheme
German term or phrase: Führungsgesellschaft
Projektteam XXXX der Firma YYYY unter Mitwirkung der Führungsgesellschaften.

I see "holding company" has been given as an answer in KudoZ but I am not sure that it fits here. The situation is companies participating with the project team in a SIM card scheme.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Division
Explanation:
I'd say that fits well here and have often seen it used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-17 07:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not?
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to mean that (I had also found "division"
somewhere before I posted the question) although that translation defies logic. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Division
Stephen Sadie
3leading companies
Raghunathan
3lead companiesPetra Geiselmann
3consortium company / company leading/managing the consortium / consortium management companysilfilla
3management company
Ted Wozniak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungsgesellschaft
Division


Explanation:
I'd say that fits well here and have often seen it used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-17 07:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not?


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to mean that (I had also found "division"
somewhere before I posted the question) although that translation defies logic. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Führungsgesellschaft
management company


Explanation:
more or less a guess

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Führungsgesellschaft
consortium company / company leading/managing the consortium / consortium management company


Explanation:
... based on the assumption that this SIM card scheme is being launched by a consortium. :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Führungsgesellschaft
lead companies


Explanation:
could these be industry leading companies??? Just another idea.

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Führungsgesellschaft
leading companies


Explanation:
may be, companies which are leading (which control a large volume of business) in the SIM Card business

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38