KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dienstgang

English translation: local business-related activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstgang
English translation:local business-related activity
Entered by: franglish

07:25 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Dienstgang
This is taken from a "Dienstreiserichtlinie" - a difference is made between 1. Dienstgänge, 2. Inlandsdienstreisen and 3. Auslandsdienstreisen. Later on the term is defined as follows: "Ein Dienstgang liegt dann vor, wenn ein Mitarbeiter aus geschäftlichem Anlass innerhalb seines Dienstortes, jedoch außerhalb der Diensträume tätig wird."
What would the proper term for this be in English (US or UK). Thanks for your help.
Brainstorm
Austria
local business- related activity
Explanation:
only a guess
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short business trip
WIDIC
3 +2local business- related activityfranglish
4 +1business errandPetra Geiselmann
4outside official businessgangels
4local business trip/visitkostan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local business- related activity


Explanation:
only a guess

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
5 hrs
  -> Thanks silfilla; nice to have you around again

agree  Raghunathan: possible - it is clearly operation caried out in a different location other than the work station. it does not involve any domestic or overseas travel. if you like, you can add (carried out in a place other than the work station)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Local not in terms of work premises but 'örtlich', meaning in the area but thanks for your thoughts

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local business trip/visit


Explanation:
generally not exceeding a distance of 15 km - very Austrian expression

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raghunathan: we are talking about point (1) and not about (2) and (3) - so trip/visit ruled out
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business errand


Explanation:
the errand implies local activities. :)

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short business trip


Explanation:
or: errand (Botengang)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-17 16:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
50 mins

neutral  David Moore: "Short" is not necessarily "local", though...
1 hr

neutral  silfilla: sorry, but this is not correct; e.g. if your offices are located in Frankfurt, you wouldn't be making a "business trip" whenever you pay business associates a visit! :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Raghunathan: it does not involve any trip
1 day16 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside official business


Explanation:
or external official business

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207