KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Erlagschein

English translation: paying-in slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlagschein
English translation:paying-in slip
Entered by: Michael Bailey

07:44 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Erlagschein
Austrian-German text. This is a means of payment, perhaps only available to a business.
xxxdesiderata
paying-in slip
Explanation:
Just a bog standard paying-in slip.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paying-in slipMichael Bailey
4 +1remittance slipBrigitteHilgner
5payment form
Hans-Henning Judek
3Erlagschein creditcard
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remittance slip


Explanation:
"Erlagschein" is the Austrian word for the German "Ueberweisungs- traeger".
"remittance slip" is supported by both Leo and "Der Kleine Eichborn"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I am not sure about this. There seems to be a difference: see http://newconcepts.at/resources/ncee.pdf Page 21 - this looks more like a "Einzahlungsschein" (deposit slip)
55 mins

agree  silfilla: or remittance/payment voucher :-)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erlagschein creditcard


Explanation:
Zahlkarte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 07:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paying-in slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-17 08:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=Einzahlungsschein&searchLoc=0&re...

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paying-in slip


Explanation:
Just a bog standard paying-in slip.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment form


Explanation:
Austrian term.

See www.leo.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-17 08:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einzahlungsschein - Deposit slip (US), Pay-in Slip (Brit)

Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: your link doesn't work ;-)
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michael Bailey