KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zu Einkaufspreisen bewertete Leistung

English translation: assessed at purchase price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Einkaufspreisen bewertet
English translation:assessed at purchase price
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:49 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zu Einkaufspreisen bewertete Leistung
Context: an explanatory glossary (!) I know what a margin is but would appreciate some help with the above phrase in the sentence "Marge ist die Differenz zwischen dem Umsatz und der zu Einkaufspreisen bewerteter Leistung". I'm assuming "Umsatz" means "sale price" here, but could be barking up the wrong Baum. "Leistungen" was defined in the previous entry as "goods and services" so imagine this is the item being referred to, rather than the purchase price paid for it. All a bit confusing - can anyone help?
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
assessed at purchase price
Explanation:
"the margin is defined as difference between the turnover and the goods and services offered evaluated at purchase price"
I believe I've cracked it!
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I think this fits best here. Thanks for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the acquisition price of the goods and/or services
Frosty
4assessed at purchase price
Stephen Sadie
4at costBrigitteHilgner
3goods and services valued at cost price
Raghunathan
3...difference between turnover (or sales price) and the value of goods and services at purchase pricUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessed at purchase price


Explanation:
"the margin is defined as difference between the turnover and the goods and services offered evaluated at purchase price"
I believe I've cracked it!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
I think this fits best here. Thanks for all the suggestions.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at cost


Explanation:
Umsatz = verkaufte Menge multipliziert mit dem Verkaufspreis

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...difference between turnover (or sales price) and the value of goods and services at purchase pric


Explanation:
Margin is the...
...difference between turnover (or sales price) and the value of goods and services at purchase price

would be my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-20 10:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"assessed at purchase price\" (see Stephen\'s suggestion)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the acquisition price of the goods and/or services


Explanation:
Making margin the gross profit!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods and services valued at cost price


Explanation:
is possible

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38