KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

AGBs

English translation: GTCs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AGBs
English translation:GTCs
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:18 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: AGBs
I know that these are General Standard Terms and Conditions, but what abbreviation can I use that will be understood in the UK? It MUST be abbreviated. Would GSTCs be understood?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
GTCs
Explanation:
If you must abbreviate it, I'd go for "GTCs" - General Terms and Conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GTC SF 201 - Short Form Contract General Terms and Conditions. The general terms and conditions for short form contracts are currently identical to the GTCs for standard contracts. Please use the current version of the GTCs listed above.\"

http://www.ols.dgs.ca.gov/Standard Language/default.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I opted for this and removed the word "standard, thanks to you and Many
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8GTCsxxxIanW
3 +6T&CMandyT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
T&C


Explanation:
Seems to be used quite widely.

MandyT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: that's it :-)
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: standard in NA at least (also 'the Ts 'n' Cs' in informal language)
22 mins

agree  Carolyn Fox: altthough preferably I would use "General T&Cs"
55 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Carolyn
3 hrs

agree  Carl Sennett
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
GTCs


Explanation:
If you must abbreviate it, I'd go for "GTCs" - General Terms and Conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GTC SF 201 - Short Form Contract General Terms and Conditions. The general terms and conditions for short form contracts are currently identical to the GTCs for standard contracts. Please use the current version of the GTCs listed above.\"

http://www.ols.dgs.ca.gov/Standard Language/default.htm

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
I opted for this and removed the word "standard, thanks to you and Many

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MandyT: Have never heard of or seen GSTCs.
2 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yes, if you want to include the 'general' part; also agree with MandyT
24 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Natalie Wilcock
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs