KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Stillschweigen zu bewahren

English translation: confidentiality must be maintained/respected at all times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stillschweigen zu bewahren
English translation:confidentiality must be maintained/respected at all times
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

08:38 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Stillschweigen zu bewahren
Über alle Geschäfts- und Betriebsgeheimnisse sowie über alle vertraulichen Vorgänge ist Stillschweigen zu bewahren.
xxxvaslilia
confidentiality must be maintained/respected at all times
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5All ... are to remain (strictly) confidentialxxxAliasGrace
4 +4keep confidential
Languageman
5maintain secrecy
Stephen Sadie
3abide and maintain secrecy or confidentiality
Raghunathan
3confidentiality must be maintained/respected at all times
Terence Ajbro
3The parties shall be bound to secrecy on ....
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintain secrecy


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maintain confidentiality

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep confidential


Explanation:
All commercial secrets ... must be kept confidential.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: standard formula
14 mins

agree  silfilla
42 mins

agree  franglish
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confidentiality must be maintained/respected at all times


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The parties shall be bound to secrecy on ....


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All ... are to remain (strictly) confidential


Explanation:
I think this makes for a more fluent sentence as a whole.

xxxAliasGrace
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins

agree  silfilla
24 mins

agree  Lisa Davey
48 mins

agree  franglish
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abide and maintain secrecy or confidentiality


Explanation:
is legal

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38