KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Umsatz in fünf Jahren xxx EUR

English translation: Turnover


10:00 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Umsatz in fünf Jahren xxx EUR
Unternehmensdaten des Unternehmens, das Lagerhallen kauft und verkauft.
Was ist richtig:
Sales in five years: xxx EUR
oder
Turnover in five years: xxx EUR
Danke!
Robert
English translation:Turnover
Explanation:
This is the more general term.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TurnoverNeil Crockford
5(sales) revenue
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umsatz in fünf Jahren xxx EUR
Turnover


Explanation:
This is the more general term.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would say "over" 5 years
19 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "turnover" refers to money, "sales" might refer to the quantity sold (e.g. pieces), so turnover is the more obvious solution.
47 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umsatz in fünf Jahren xxx EUR
(sales) revenue


Explanation:
sales (BE or AE), sales revenue (AE), revenue (AE), turnover (BE) are all synonyms and since you have the figures in your context, take your pick. If you don't have context due to sloppy German (Not sure if the auther means Umsatz (revenue) or Absatz (sales quantity), using just "sales" is a safe neutral option.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96