KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anzahl

English translation: number of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzahl
English translation:number of
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:01 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anzahl
Anzahl Zentraleinkäufer
2003:
2004:
2005:
From a list: I cannot think straight, should it be "number of" or "quantity of"?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
number of
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks sil, of course it si
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9number ofsilfilla
5Number ofNeil Crockford


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
number of


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks sil, of course it si

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
0 min

agree  Niamh Mahony: yeah, "number of" is better for people.
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  writeaway: wow-that's an early start to the NYC day..... :-)
1 min

agree  Michael Bailey
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of


Explanation:
"number of" if individual units are concerned
"quantity of" if one is thinking of the overall amount.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11