KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zeugnis

English translation: testimonial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeugnis
English translation:testimonial
Entered by: Lisa Davey

09:17 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zeugnis
Empfehlungsschreiben = letter of recommendation
Zeugnis = ?
(Qualifikationszeugnis,welches man beim Stellenwechsel erhält)
xxxvaslilia
testimonial
Explanation:
Also used in UK English.
It is often used as a "one-off" reference written by an employer which the former employee can send to prospective employers *with* her/his job application (because s/he has copies at home). This is in contrast to "references" which are usually written by the referee each time the prospective employer requests information about the prospective employee. Job-seekers don't usually know what is written in a reference, whereas they have obviously seen the testimonial.
Selected response from:

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6referencexxxIanW
3 +3testimonialLisa Davey
5certificateezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reference


Explanation:
I would call this a "reference" (UK English)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
0 min

agree  Terence Ajbro
2 mins

agree  MandyT
4 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
12 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  silfilla: in the US, too
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testimonial


Explanation:
Also used in UK English.
It is often used as a "one-off" reference written by an employer which the former employee can send to prospective employers *with* her/his job application (because s/he has copies at home). This is in contrast to "references" which are usually written by the referee each time the prospective employer requests information about the prospective employee. Job-seekers don't usually know what is written in a reference, whereas they have obviously seen the testimonial.


Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Quite right. There IS a difference between 'testimonial' and 'reference'. As described in the question, this is most definitely a 'testimonial' and could only loosely be referred to as a 'reference' :-)
31 mins
  -> ah, that's nice! Thanks!

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  roneill
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate


Explanation:
or report card


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-23 09:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-26 21:45:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A letter of reference is really what this should be in terms of a referral and recommendation in respect to a persons performance

report card is a typical report of performance noted on a card or cerificate and is simply a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-26 21:47:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The person providing you with this certificate is requesting that you certify ... Reference Letters Shall Be From Licensed Pyrotechnic Operators Of A Class ...
osfm.fire.ca.gov/ pdf%5Cfireengineering%5Cfw%5CReferenceLetter.pdf

Recommendations, Awards and CertificatesRecommendations, Awards and Certificates. Norfolk State University; CCG; B Moss ... Forrester Construction; Maple Bay. Customer Reference Letters ...
www.paintingplus.org/quality_ref.html - 8k


KSU Career & Employment Services Credentials3-5 is the average number of recommendations contained in most files. Recommendation letters can be prepared on your references\' own letterhead, ...
www.ksu.edu/ces/education/credentials.html



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman