KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesellschafter vs. Beteiligung

English translation: shareholder and investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschafter und Beteiligung
English translation:shareholder and investment
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:03 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gesellschafter vs. Beteiligung
I can't provide as much specific context (including the names of the companies) as I'd like to for confidentiality reasons. One company is a German Konzern (XXAG). In a letter to the Konzern from YY GmbH, the Konzern is referred to as "der Gesellschafter." YY GmbH calls itself a Beteiligung. A Gesellschafter can be a partner and a Beteiligung can be, among other things, a partner or a subsidiary. Would I be safe calling YY a subsidiary and XX a partner?

Wir sind die Geschäftsführer der Konzern-Beteiligung YY GmbH.

Alle Versuche eine Einigung auf Gesellschafterebene zwischen dem Konzern und unserem anderen Gesellschafter der MM B.V. sind gescheitert.

Anstatt uns dankbar zu sein, dass wir ... stellt Herr Dr. Miesmann unverblümt beim Kunden die Frage nach der Daseinsberechtigung der eigenen Beteiligung. Statt uns beim Kunden den Rücken zu stärken, uns zu protegieren und als Gesellschafter die eigene Beteiligung zu stützen, hinterlässt Herr Dr. Miesmann beim Kunden den Eindruck, unser Gesellschafter XXAG würde sich viel lieber der YY GmbH entledigen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
depends on each sentence
Explanation:
Hi Kim,

I think you'll have to work on each instane separately to find the best English solution.

die Gesschäftsführer der Konzern-Beteiligung YY GmbH = we are the managing directors of the Group's affiliate, YY GmbH

auf Gesellschafterebene - at the shareholder's level
zwichen dem Konzern und unserem anderen Gesellschafter - between the Group and our other shareholder, MM B.V.
der eigenen Beteiligung - his own investment
als Gesellschafter die eigene Beteiligung zu stützen - to support his own investment/interest as a shareholder
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your excellent recommendations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholder v. investeeRobinB
5shareholder vs. investment
Andy Lemminger
4depends on each sentence
Ted Wozniak
4partner/shareholder vs. share
Alexander Schleber
3shareholder/company (in which the group has a xx% shareholding)Kieran McCann


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder v. investee


Explanation:
Shareholder no problem for Gesellschafter. I'd use "investee" for Beteiligung here, as there's no concrete indication as to the status of the GmbH - "subsidiary", "joint venture", "associate" and "other investee" are the potential options here.

I'd avoid "affiliate" (verbundenes Unternehmen), which is always a subsidiary under German law (or the parent of a subsidiary).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on each sentence


Explanation:
Hi Kim,

I think you'll have to work on each instane separately to find the best English solution.

die Gesschäftsführer der Konzern-Beteiligung YY GmbH = we are the managing directors of the Group's affiliate, YY GmbH

auf Gesellschafterebene - at the shareholder's level
zwichen dem Konzern und unserem anderen Gesellschafter - between the Group and our other shareholder, MM B.V.
der eigenen Beteiligung - his own investment
als Gesellschafter die eigene Beteiligung zu stützen - to support his own investment/interest as a shareholder

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your excellent recommendations.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder vs. investment


Explanation:
Gesellschafter in this context is a shareholder since these are all corporations
Beteiligung is the investment of a shareholder. That's the general term regardless of the size of the investment.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner/shareholder vs. share


Explanation:
The partner or shareholder as agaist the actual share of the investment.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shareholder/company (in which the group has a xx% shareholding)


Explanation:
'Gesellschafter' is unproblematic and 'investee' would be the usual all-purpose rendering for 'Beteiligung' in financial statements etc, but there are two problems.

In the first sentence, nobody would actually write '...we are the managing directors of your investee (company) YY GmbH', because it's too dry/formal/concise for everyday use: 'we are an investee of XX AG' doesn't work. I think they would write '...we are the managing directors of YY GmbH, in which your/the group has a xx% shareholding', or similar, maybe just 'in which you have a...'or 'in which you are a xx% shareholder'.

Also, 'Beteiligung' is used more broadly in German than the immediate English equivalents and can refer to the company invested as well as the investment per se: these guys describe their *company* as a 'Konzern-Beteiligung', and I think there is a strong element of this in the two subsequent uses of the term. Certainly in the second instance, 'die eigene Beteiligung zu stützen' has a feel to me of '(instead of)...supporting a company in which he himself is a shareholder...', rather than 'supporting his own investment'.

'Investment' would do, but I think it's a bit more than that.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124