KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Eigensortiment

English translation: own label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigensortiment
English translation:own label
Entered by: Christian Alkemper

06:45 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Online shop
German term or phrase: Eigensortiment
Range of material or parts offered by a seller himself (instead of acting on behalf of a large provider). For example: “Der XYZ Onlineshop bietet deshalb sowohl die Möglichkeit der Nutzung des Kataloges von ABC als auch des Aufbaus eines Eigensortiments.”
Christian Alkemper
Germany
own label
Explanation:
How about own label? or own range of products?
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7own labelNatalie Wilcock
3assortment of own brand
Raghunathan
3own assortmentadosanis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own assortment


Explanation:
own assortment

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
own label


Explanation:
How about own label? or own range of products?

Natalie Wilcock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "range of products"
30 mins
  -> Thank you LittleBalu. ;-)

agree  Kieran McCann: 'own range'
33 mins
  -> Thanks Kieran. Cheers, Natalie

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Own label" seems to narrow a term in this context - "own range of products" seems fine.
56 mins
  -> And thanks Brigitte. Regards, Natalie

agree  Sonia Soros: with 'own range of products'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sonia.

agree  Frosty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Frosty. Cheers, Natalie

agree  kostan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valpeter. Regards, Natalie

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assortment of own brand


Explanation:
possible

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38