KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

im Einkauf

English translation: purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Einkauf
English translation:purchases
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:53 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: im Einkauf
Es wird eine Exklusivität für die Vertretung in Griechenland angestrebt. Diese ist an folgende Bedingungen geknüpft: - es wird ein Mindestumsatz mit XXX Markenwaren **im Einkauf** in Höhe von Euro yyy/Jahr erreicht.

This is part of a trade agreement under the exclusive distribution clause. The 'im Einkauf' throws me for a loop. How do I have to understand the sentence?
Olav Rixen
Canada
purchases
Explanation:
purchases worth ...
"Umsatz" usually relates to the money worth of sales, here it is meant to relate to purchases, i.e. you take the purchase price into account, not the sales price.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigitte, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5purchasesBrigitteHilgner
4on the basis of the purchase-value of merchandisekostan
3ex-works prices
Frosty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
im Einkauf (here)
purchases


Explanation:
purchases worth ...
"Umsatz" usually relates to the money worth of sales, here it is meant to relate to purchases, i.e. you take the purchase price into account, not the sales price.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigitte, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: yes, the price paid by the distributor to the manufacturer
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this is what is meant too - at least yyy EUR of XXX goods must be purchased per year
1 hr

agree  bell-issima
1 hr

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Einkauf (here)
ex-works prices


Explanation:
The amount paid for goods from the factory/works/warehouse, before the addition of freight costs, import duties and other charges. In simple figures, if one item costs 100 Euro ex works, and the required minimum turover at ex-works prices is 100,000 Euro, the agent needs to order a minimum of 1,000 items in the course of a year to meet his contractual obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-18 10:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0ops - turnover, not turover!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Einkauf (here)
on the basis of the purchase-value of merchandise


Explanation:
als eine Möglichkeit

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56