KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Referenz

English translation: must be


16:01 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Referenz
This is from a letter from a managing director of a subsidiary (YY GmbH) to the CEO of his parent company (XXAG). He tells the CEO that he is astonished that nobody from the subsidiary was invited to speak at a client event whereas a competing company did receive such an invitation, although the subidiary was the parent company's specialist in the same tecnical field. Referent is a speaker in this context. Is a Referenz the same thing?

Was hätte für die XXAG also näher gelegen, als die eigene Beteiligung und den Partner YY GmbH in irgendeiner Form in die Veranstaltung zu integrieren?
Nun raten Sie mal, sehr geehrte Herren, wer von Herrn Dr. Miesmann eingeladen worden war, über dieses Thema im Plenum und in dem speziellen Fachforum zu referieren, und wer nicht eingeladen wurde?

Sowohl im Plenum wie auch in den Fachforen traten als Referenten Wettbewerber der YY GmbH auf, allen voran Herr Bratwurst, der Geschäftsführer von BB GmbH. Die YY GmbH wurde hingegen bei der Planung in keiner Weise berücksichtigt. Erst auf unsere Intervention hin bot man uns noch einen Platz als Referenz an.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:must be
Explanation:
einen Platz als "Referenten", makes not sense otherwise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 16:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t think that they give some space to publish or whatever a reference.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and everybody else for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10must be
EdithK
4 +1Typo
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
must be


Explanation:
einen Platz als "Referenten", makes not sense otherwise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 16:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t think that they give some space to publish or whatever a reference.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and everybody else for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: my thoughts exactly. i reckon it's a typo//btw - whaddaya reckon to kim's Mr. Sausage ;-)
1 min
  -> Well, I've heard of a Mr. Bratfisch.

agree  silfilla: with Alison
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Indeed, probably a typo.
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: typo: t and z switch
5 mins

agree  hirselina
6 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  Erin McGann
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
37 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
44 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Typo


Explanation:
It is probably a typo and should also be "Referent". I've never heard of "Referenz" being used in this context.
Herr Bratwurst?

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: muss sein, weil Z neben T auf der Tastatur steht. gut, dass nicht Herr Blutwurst dabei war ;D
41 mins
  -> Danke Bogdan.