KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Preissetzung

English translation: pricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preissetzung
English translation:pricing
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

19:06 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Preissetzung
Legt man die realen Renditen als Bewertungsmaßstab an, so ändert sich allerdings das Ergebnis. Die realen Renditen waren im Euroraum im Schnitt etwas höher (etwa 15 Basispunkte). Der aktuelle Unterschied entspricht in etwa dem längerfristigen Durchschnitt und so spricht dieses Bewertungsmaß für eine adäquate Preissetzung am EUR-Rentenmarkt im Vergleich zu US-Anleihen.
Douglas Arnott
pricing
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pricing
Brie Vernier
3price-fixing / price-setting
Frosty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pricing


Explanation:
I'd say

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: spot on!
8 mins
  -> thanks again...

agree  Rebecca Garber
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Annette Scheulen: Cf. www.investopedia.com/university/ advancedbond/advancedbond2.asp
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
2 hrs

agree  Textklick
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
12 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl: Because I didn't have time when these questions where asked & now need those famous 4000 points very soon ;-)
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria, but I'm curious: Why are you commenting on questions that have already been graded?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price-fixing / price-setting


Explanation:
Might work!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thankyou

disagree  Textklick: Sorry - but I think 'price-fixing' has unfortunate implications in terms of translation. Whether it really applies here is another question ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Indeed, price-fixing would not be good. But price-setting gets 138,000 Googlies, is most definitely a non-criminal term and describes the procedure outlined above.