KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Übertreibung

English translation: overheating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertreibung
English translation:overheating
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

19:08 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Übertreibung
Angesichts der Rekord-niedrigen Renditen für Staatsanleihen werden vereinzelt Stimmen laut, welche vor einer Übertreibung am Rentenmarkt warnen. Um eine ungewöhnliche Entwicklung attestieren zu können, gilt es eine Vorstellung eines fundamental gerechtfertigten Niveaus zu entwickeln.
Douglas Arnott
overheating
Explanation:
is a commonly used expression when a given market goes wild
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7overheating
swisstell
3 +2bubble or exuberance
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +2exaggeration
Brie Vernier
3exaggeration, or maybe overreaction
Alexandra Duckitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übertreibung
exaggeration


Explanation:
e.g. warning against exaggeration on the bond market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-18 19:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: exaggerated bond market activity

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: or possibly overstatement
4 mins
  -> thanks, Stephen

neutral  Annette Scheulen: Doesn't refer to activity but to prices
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jan - on three counts!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übertreibung
bubble or exuberance


Explanation:
perhaps a bit strong, but that could be the author's intention.

To warn of a bond market bubble.

If that is too strong, "exuberance" might fit.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen: "Bond market bubble" would be one way to put it
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: like Annette, bubble in this context
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Übertreibung
overheating


Explanation:
is a commonly used expression when a given market goes wild

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
1 hr

agree  verbis: exactly.......
1 hr

agree  Robert Sleigh: yes
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bird: dearly beloved term here in UK
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übertreibung
exaggeration, or maybe overreaction


Explanation:
...who are warning against an overreaction on the bond market.

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8