KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte

English translation: irregular transactions


07:51 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte
Risiken im operativen Bereich sind z.B. pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte, die allerdings als weniger bedeutend für Unternehmenskrisen anzusehen sind.

Taken from a paper discussing risk management systems.
Joanne Parker
English translation:irregular transactions
Explanation:
"irregular" in the sense of not conforming to an agreed set of procedures or regulations
Selected response from:

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fitted in perfectly with the rest of the document, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unauthorised individual transactionsKieran McCann
3single breaches of trustxxxAdrian MM.
1 +1irregular transactions
Alexandra Duckitt
1uninisured transactions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte
uninisured transactions


Explanation:
guessed based on various entries in Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte
irregular transactions


Explanation:
"irregular" in the sense of not conforming to an agreed set of procedures or regulations

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fitted in perfectly with the rest of the document, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte
single breaches of trust


Explanation:
As Eurodicautom so aptly says: 'no more connections available. Please try later'.

trustee from liability for breach of trust except when the trustee acts in bad faith ... Self-dealing. In addition to a trustee’s conduct with regard to ...



    www.gtlaw.com/pub/articles/2002/liptonp02a.asp - 33k
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pflichtwidrige Einzelgeschäfte
unauthorised individual transactions


Explanation:
or 'trades' if that's what they are

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: you've been busy today :-)
4 hrs
  -> this morning's assignment didn't arrive until lunchtime, but the fun's over now