KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Achtung Steuer!!!).

English translation: not mentioned ... for tax reasons!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achtung Steuer!
English translation:not mentioned ... for tax reasons!
Entered by: silfilla

12:42 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Email
German term or phrase: Achtung Steuer!!!).
nun treten wir die Endphase ein.
Anbet findet ihr das endgültige Programm für unser gemeinsames Wochenende. Mit separater Post erhaltet Ihr das wissenschaftflehe Programm für den Samstagvormittag und außerdem die Einladung für die Katakomben. Der Samstag nachmittag steht zur freien Verfügung {im Programm nicht erwähnt Achtung Steuer!!!).

Could anyone help please?

TIA
roguestate
tax reasons
Explanation:
not mentioned in the program(me) for tax reasons!!!
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this one - fits the context better, I feel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7just a guesssilvia glatzhofer
4tax reasonssilfilla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
just a guess


Explanation:
Offensichtlich geht's um eine Einladung zu einer wissenschaftlichen Tagen. Teilnehmer an solchen Tagungen können ihre Teilnahme steuerlich geltend machen. Wenn die Konferenz aber mittags aus ist, werden vielleicht auch die Diäten etc. nur bis zu Mittag bezahlt. Wenn man also im Programm nicht erwähnt, dass die Chose bereits mittags aus ist, können die Teilnehmer den ganzen Tag steuerlich geltend machen.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: mind the taxman?
3 mins
  -> thanks, perhaps beware of the taxman

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: makes sense -- very sneaky
3 mins
  -> indeed

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Indeed!
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BirgitBerlin: my first guess...
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mandy Williams: But I'm not sure you need to translate it. Possibly not relevant for the foreign guests.
1 hr
  -> that's a thought!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax reasons


Explanation:
not mentioned in the program(me) for tax reasons!!!

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this one - fits the context better, I feel