KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nächstgelegene addresse

English translation: If you are a new customer ...


15:24 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: nächstgelegene addresse
Gewerbliche Neukunden wenden sich bitte an die Ihnen "nächstgelegene Addresse"
Gareth McMillan
English translation:If you are a new customer ...
Explanation:
--- please contact the closest office

is - depending on what it's needed for - what I would say.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If you are a new customer ...
Armorel Young
4address nearest to younjbeckett
4office closest to themsilfilla
3....please refer to our location closest to youxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nächstgelegene addresse
....please refer to our location closest to you


Explanation:
How about this solution? Good luck.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nächstgelegene addresse
office closest to them


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&c2coff=1&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 15:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, *office closest to you* ... sorry!

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nächstgelegene addresse
address nearest to you


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 15:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many businesses use this expression on the internet:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q= ...

njbeckett
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nächstgelegene addresse
If you are a new customer ...


Explanation:
--- please contact the closest office

is - depending on what it's needed for - what I would say.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.