KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vergleichslösung

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleichslösung
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:56 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vergleichslösung
Basierend auf einem in Auftrag gegebenen Kurzgutachten von xxx konnte am 28 Juni 2005 zwischen den Parteien eine entspechende Lösung gefunden werden. Diese Vergleichslösung umfasst dabei zuammenfassend folgende Punkte:

In a letter to creditors (following bankruptcy of a company).
Kathryn McFarland
settlement arrangement
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settlement arrangement
Kim Metzger
4Arrangement proposalxxxAdrian MM.
3terms of settlement
Raghunathan
3compromise / compromise agreement
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vergleichslösung
settlement arrangement


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: or just "settlement"?
6 mins
  -> Yes, certainly, Olaf.

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: just *settlement* :-)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vergleichslösung
compromise / compromise agreement


Explanation:
Might be another option

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: a *Vergleich* is a settlement, not a compromise
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergleichslösung
Arrangement proposal


Explanation:
A proposal is put to the creditors who have to assent or dissent.

newsroom :: Media Centre :: Media Releases :: Media Releases 2003 :: ASX Announcement - Bank of Western Australia Ltd - Scheme of Arrangement Proposal ...



    www.bankwest.com.au/.../ ASX_Announcement_-_Bank_of_Western_Australia_Ltd_-_
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vergleichslösung
terms of settlement


Explanation:
which has been agreed upon....

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38