KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Firmenhändler

English translation: buyout firm/ company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmenhändler
English translation:buyout firm/ company
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:04 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Firmenhändler
Eon hat wieder einmal bewiesen, dass
der Konzern als Firmenhändler äußerst
geschickt vorgeht.

This is a company that sells (or deals in) companies. Is there a specific term?
Stephen Roche
(corporate) buyout firm/ company
Explanation:
Garnett & Helfrich Capital, the venture buyout firm dedicated to finding 'broken and orphaned' businesses neglected by their parents, ...

... in the rising tide of corporate buyout firms during the past 18
months. ... The idea of a buyout firm launching a public company to acquire ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-25 15:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bizjournals.com/industries/banking_financial_serv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 15:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Until the late 1990s, most buyout firms were run by generalists like Malek. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORPORATE FINANCING WEEK http://www.corporatefinancingweek.com/ January 28, 2005
... Hedge funds and buyout firms have been stepping on each other\'s turf. ...
http://www.wharton-pec.org/news/corporate_financing_week_Jan...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
You convinced me! Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(corporate) buyout firm/ company
David Hollywood
3 +1venture capitalist
foehnerk
3Once again, Eon has proven....xxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firmenhändler
Once again, Eon has proven....


Explanation:
to act very skiffully in the B-to-B field dealing in companies.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firmenhändler
(corporate) buyout firm/ company


Explanation:
Garnett & Helfrich Capital, the venture buyout firm dedicated to finding 'broken and orphaned' businesses neglected by their parents, ...

... in the rising tide of corporate buyout firms during the past 18
months. ... The idea of a buyout firm launching a public company to acquire ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-25 15:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bizjournals.com/industries/banking_financial_serv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 15:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Until the late 1990s, most buyout firms were run by generalists like Malek. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 15:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORPORATE FINANCING WEEK http://www.corporatefinancingweek.com/ January 28, 2005
... Hedge funds and buyout firms have been stepping on each other\'s turf. ...
http://www.wharton-pec.org/news/corporate_financing_week_Jan...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
You convinced me! Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firmenhändler
venture capitalist


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-25 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eon-energie.com/world/html_e/de/eon_de_weitere_be...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 hrs