KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schoppenschlepper

English translation: We do more than bottles


17:26 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / sloganese
German term or phrase: Schoppenschlepper
General context: promo text (probably a website) for a small German business in the Frankfurt/Main area that sells & delivers bottled drinks, rents party furniture, offers a party logistics service, etc.

Full context (the title of the text):

Die Schoppenschlepper haben nicht nur was auf dem Kasten!

Any creative ideas for a catchy equivalent in English? (UKE probably perferred, but with a German client you never know).
Ken Cox
English translation:We do more than bottles
Explanation:
How about something along the line of

"We do more than bottles"

That's pretty true to the meaning of the German slogan, without the play on words though.
Selected response from:

Maria Tokumaru
Grading comment
I have to admit it's not what I actully used, but I like it - short, catchy, and to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3We do more than bottlesMaria Tokumaru
2We cater your party & to your needs
pjau
2You can carry on partying while we carry the cansLancashireman
2Vorschlägesilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorschläge


Explanation:
No crate too heavy! No job too complex!
There ain't no crate too heavy!


silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Die Schoppenschlepper haben nicht nur was auf dem Kasten!
You can carry on partying while we carry the cans


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-25 19:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it\'s time to get the drinks in, we won\'t bottle out.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Tokumaru: I would substitute cans with bottles, crates, etc., since cans have basically been phased out here in Germany due to the awkward and ineffective one-way can deposit system.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We do more than bottles


Explanation:
How about something along the line of

"We do more than bottles"

That's pretty true to the meaning of the German slogan, without the play on words though.

Maria Tokumaru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have to admit it's not what I actully used, but I like it - short, catchy, and to the point.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We cater your party & to your needs


Explanation:
[...]nicht nur was auf dem Kasten! (sondern auch drin). By itself not nearly as catchy as some of the replies already given.

pjau
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4