KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mündlich abgeschlossenen Vertrages

English translation: orally concluded agreement


19:59 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: mündlich abgeschlossenen Vertrages
dealing with terms of a contract
tara mc
English translation:orally concluded agreement
Explanation:
bad typing or bad OCR?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oral contractxxxAdrian MM.
3 +3orally concluded agreement
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mtindlich abgcschlossenen Vert rages
orally concluded agreement


Explanation:
bad typing or bad OCR?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: my guess is OCR
5 mins
  -> thanks, Lori

agree  Marcus Malabad: Gabrielle, in questions like these please wait until more context is provided before answering
17 mins
  -> sorry, I posted my answer before anyone asked for context

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Sonja

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mündlich abgeschlossener Vertrag
oral contract


Explanation:
There is no such category as an orally concluded contract. It is either or written. If a hybrid, it is pleaded as a 'contract made partly orally, partly in writing'.

Oral Contract Elements. Oral Contracts - Your Word IS Your Bond ... When suing under an oral contract, the most critical factor is your integrity in the ...



    Reference: http://www.seniormag.com/legal/oralcontracts.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön! At least someone knows contract law.

agree  Raghunathan
14 hrs