KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in Deutschland ansassigen Unternehmens

English translation: Germany based company


20:05 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: in Deutschland ansassigen Unternehmens
where some employees of the firm work
tara mc
English translation:Germany based company
Explanation:
one possibility ...
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Germany based company
Michael Kucharski
4 +1companies domiciled in Germany
Brie Vernier
4a company based in Germanydaniel_w
3a company registered in Germanykostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies domiciled in Germany


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-25 20:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that *a* company domiciled in Germany

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano: maybe it is in genitive
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Germany based company


Explanation:
one possibility ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pjau
6 hrs

agree  daniel_w: or German based
3501 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a company registered in Germany


Explanation:
dependin g n the context

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3502 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a company based in Germany


Explanation:
another common alternative

daniel_w
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte