KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

GFBler

English translation: casual staff


18:12 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: GFBler
Pro Tag für XXXX Germany im Einsatz:
bis zu 450 Fulltime-Mitarbeiter im Vertrieb
bis zu 3.000 GFBler als Servicekräfte
bis zu 3.000 Promoter

(ich glaube es sind "geringfügig Beschäftigte - but what's that in English?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:casual staff
Explanation:
Might do, depending on how close you need to get to the specific meaning of the German term.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1casual staff
Armorel Young
3temporary employees
Kathi Stock
3part-time service staff
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual staff


Explanation:
Might do, depending on how close you need to get to the specific meaning of the German term.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time service staff


Explanation:
I'd say

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary employees


Explanation:
or secondary labor/labour force....as another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15