KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Restanten

English translation: remnants


18:39 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Restanten
Anmelden bei Filialleitung, MDE besorgen
Sortieren, Aufräumen
Bestände sichten
Überprüfen und Ersetzen von Testern
Restanten verräumen
Bestellung im MDE aufnehmen (Ware und Tester)
Verzeichnis der Inhaltsstoffe (INCI Booklet) prüfen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:remnants
Explanation:
unsold goods
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remnantsLancashireman
3 +1slow-selling itemsUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remnants


Explanation:
unsold goods

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: jawollll, Restposten! "remnants" was on the tip of my tongue:-)
0 min

agree  Martina Heintke: muss sich um einen Druckfehler handeln, Restposten oder Restbestand
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-selling items


Explanation:
= sogenannte "Ladenhüter"

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: maybe also `slow-moving items´?
3 hrs
  -> Good alternative, thanks. And it's definitely no typo, as pointblankcopy seems to think :-)