KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend

English translation: cross-department and cross-customer


19:20 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend
XXXX nutzt einen Pool spezialisierter Mitarbeiter,die
abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend die Gebiets-
und Tourenplanung/-optimierung durchführen.

(Can I say "for all customers and departments?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:cross-department and cross-customer
Explanation:
Cross-department courses must have the same planning. For ... student choose this
course as the cross-department course, the ...
www.ee.nctu.edu.tw/Info/Manuals/Department/92/p10_e.pdf
... with the NetCracker database, service providers are finally able to achieve a cross-network, cross-service, cross-customer view of their operations. ...
www.netcracker.com/customerimpact.html - 17k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4across (all) departments and customerskostan
4regardless of the customer or department
jccantrell
3cross-department and cross-customer
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend
cross-department and cross-customer


Explanation:
Cross-department courses must have the same planning. For ... student choose this
course as the cross-department course, the ...
www.ee.nctu.edu.tw/Info/Manuals/Department/92/p10_e.pdf
... with the NetCracker database, service providers are finally able to achieve a cross-network, cross-service, cross-customer view of their operations. ...
www.netcracker.com/customerimpact.html - 17k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend
regardless of the customer or department


Explanation:
another way of saying "for all..." but I shy away from the 'cross' construct.

This sort of thing is known as "matrix management" (see link) so maybe you can work that in there somewhere.


    Reference: http://www.comptechdoc.org/man/begin/manmatrix.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abteilungs- und kundenübergreifend
across (all) departments and customers


Explanation:
that's what I generally use

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56