ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atypisch stiller Gesellschafter

English translation: atypical silent (or undisclosed) partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:atypisch stiller Gesellschafter
English translation:atypical silent (or undisclosed) partner
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

14:03 Aug 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: atypisch stiller Gesellschafter
Liebe KollegInnen:

Dieser Terminus findet sich im Jahresabschluss einer österreichischen GmbH, unter Passiva: "Gesellschafterdarlehen" und als Unterpunkt "Darlehen atypisch stiller Gesellschafter"

Folgende Definition von atypisch stiller Gesellschafter habe ich gefunden:
Atypischer stiller Gesellschafter: neben Gewinnbeteiligung auch Beteiligung an stillen Reserven, die ausgezahlt werden, wenn der Gesellschafter das Unternehmen verlässt

Nachdem ein stiller Gesellschafter ein "undisclosed partner" ist, könnte man einfach "atypical undisclosed partner" sagen oder das mit den "hidden reserves" irgendwie reinbringen? Hat jemand einen besseren Vorschlag? Vielen Dank im Voraus!

Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
atypical silent partner
Explanation:
DSL Holding AG. Atypical silent partner whose sole activity is the holding of a stake in DSL Bank-Deutsche Siedlungs- und Landesrentenbank. The bank is active in domestic and foreign public and private financing, with particular emphasis on public .

http://www.business.com/directory/financial_services/banking...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-08-23 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A silent partner is an investor who does not have any management responsibilities but provides capital and shares liability for any losses experienced by the entity. Silent partners are liable for in any losses up to the amount of their invested capital and participate in any tax and cash flow benefits. Silent partner is also known as a "sleeping partner".

http://www.fundingpost.com/glossary/silent-partner.asp?refer...

silent partner n. a non-legal term for an investor who puts money into a business, takes no part in management, and is often unknown to customers. A "limited partner," who is prohibited from taking part in management and has no liability for debts beyond his/her investment, is a true silent partner.
However, without a limited partnership agreement, a silent partner is responsible for the debts of the partnership as a general partner. (See: general partner, limited partnership, partner)

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/silent partner
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Kim, du hast mich überzeugt! Trotzdem füge ich in Klammer "undisclosed" hinzu. Danke natürlich auch an "briethe"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7atypical silent partner
Kim Metzger
3atypical silent partner
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atypical silent partner


Explanation:
would be my choice

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
atypical silent partner


Explanation:
DSL Holding AG. Atypical silent partner whose sole activity is the holding of a stake in DSL Bank-Deutsche Siedlungs- und Landesrentenbank. The bank is active in domestic and foreign public and private financing, with particular emphasis on public .

http://www.business.com/directory/financial_services/banking...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-08-23 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A silent partner is an investor who does not have any management responsibilities but provides capital and shares liability for any losses experienced by the entity. Silent partners are liable for in any losses up to the amount of their invested capital and participate in any tax and cash flow benefits. Silent partner is also known as a "sleeping partner".

http://www.fundingpost.com/glossary/silent-partner.asp?refer...

silent partner n. a non-legal term for an investor who puts money into a business, takes no part in management, and is often unknown to customers. A "limited partner," who is prohibited from taking part in management and has no liability for debts beyond his/her investment, is a true silent partner.
However, without a limited partnership agreement, a silent partner is responsible for the debts of the partnership as a general partner. (See: general partner, limited partnership, partner)

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/silent partner


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 812
Grading comment
Danke Kim, du hast mich überzeugt! Trotzdem füge ich in Klammer "undisclosed" hinzu. Danke natürlich auch an "briethe"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: alright, Speedy Gonzales
2 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 mins

agree  franglish
7 mins

agree  LittleBalu
12 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: I forgot to add: "Good morning, Kim! :-)"
31 mins

agree  RobinB: I would put "atypical" in brackets, though, to denote that this is an alien legal concept (alien in the sense of foreign, not ausserirdisch, though sometimes you wonder with Austrian/German law...)
40 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
1 hr