KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesamterneuerungswahl

English translation: complete re-election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamterneuerungswahl
English translation:complete re-election
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:37 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gesamterneuerungswahl
Die Verwaltungsratswahlen erfolgen nach dem Prinzip der Gesamterneuerungswahl, sofern sich die Mitglieder zur Wiederwahl stellen.

From a Swiss text.
Kathryn McFarland
complete re-election
Explanation:
Hallo!

Ich weiß nicht, ob es eine genaue Entsprechung für den schweizer Begriff gitb. Hier nur ein weiterer Vorschlag...

... Due to the complete re-election of the whole Wakefield MDC, Ward Boundary changes, MEP elections, postal voting and alterations to the dates of the Elections ...
www.notton.org.uk/News_May_2004.htm

On Tuesday, the Treasury staged a complete re-election of their leadership without informing the entire Treasury body beforehand that an election was going ...
www.studlife.com/home/index.cfm?event=displayArticle& ustory_id=26d579bf-771f-4d2a-80e4-eace8c0b4998


Democratic Progressive Party – NewsroomFor instance, the issue of complete re-election of the legislature was addressed in 1991, provisions for direct presidential elections were instated in 1994 ...
203.73.100.105/english/pub/News. asp?ctyp=NEWS&catid=2269&ctxid=2285

Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complete re-election
C. Peter
3across-the-board electionsLancashireman


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
across-the-board elections


Explanation:
Critical mass has not been reached to hold across-the-board elections but given the current climate among House Republicans nothing is out of the question.
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/discussion/2006...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete re-election


Explanation:
Hallo!

Ich weiß nicht, ob es eine genaue Entsprechung für den schweizer Begriff gitb. Hier nur ein weiterer Vorschlag...

... Due to the complete re-election of the whole Wakefield MDC, Ward Boundary changes, MEP elections, postal voting and alterations to the dates of the Elections ...
www.notton.org.uk/News_May_2004.htm

On Tuesday, the Treasury staged a complete re-election of their leadership without informing the entire Treasury body beforehand that an election was going ...
www.studlife.com/home/index.cfm?event=displayArticle& ustory_id=26d579bf-771f-4d2a-80e4-eace8c0b4998


Democratic Progressive Party – NewsroomFor instance, the issue of complete re-election of the legislature was addressed in 1991, provisions for direct presidential elections were instated in 1994 ...
203.73.100.105/english/pub/News. asp?ctyp=NEWS&catid=2269&ctxid=2285



C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!