KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gemäss Fassung vom

English translation: in the version of


22:53 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: gemäss Fassung vom
Das Audit Committee beantragt den Verwaltungsräten, das teilrevidierte Organisationsreglement gemäss Fassung vom 14. März 2006 zu genehmigen.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:in the version of
Explanation:
Or to be very formal: in accordance with the version of ...
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the version ofxxxMichaelRS
3to approve the 14 March 2006 version
Michael Walker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gemäss Fassung vom
in the version of


Explanation:
Or to be very formal: in accordance with the version of ...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemäss Fassung vom
to approve the 14 March 2006 version


Explanation:
"in the version of" is not really idiomatic to my ear; "in accordance with the version of" is a bit better, but since it is not a law we are talking about, I might suggest the above.


Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4