KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sprung in den jeweiligen Backup

English translation: jump to backup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprung in den jeweiligen Backup
English translation:jump to backup
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

01:17 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sprung in den jeweiligen Backup
Sprung in den jeweiligen Backup.
Rückkehr zur Ausgangsfolie im Hauptteil.

On the first page of a Power Point Presentation. Proceeded by a picture of an arrow. No other context.
Kathryn McFarland
jump to backup
Explanation:

Using the numbers and Return key you can jump to backup slides when necessary and then return to the original slide. The remote works well, ...
www.aximsite.com/reviews/index.php?qid=76&catid=25

Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Transfer to the respective back-up
Girija Chatrath
3immediate access to the backup
Raghunathan
2jump to backup
C. Peter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer to the respective back-up


Explanation:
looks like some kind of instruction to me!

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediate access to the backup


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jump to backup


Explanation:

Using the numbers and Return key you can jump to backup slides when necessary and then return to the original slide. The remote works well, ...
www.aximsite.com/reviews/index.php?qid=76&catid=25



C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks