KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Legitimation gegenüber Behörden

English translation: proof of identity in any dealings with (the) authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legitimation gegenüber Behörden
English translation:proof of identity in any dealings with (the) authorities
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:23 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Legitimation gegenüber Behörden
Der Handelsregistereintrag wird für wichtige Vertragsunterzeichnungen, Legitimation gegenüber Behörden, und für die Kontoeröffnungen benötigt.

With reference to signing powers of members of the Board.
Kathryn McFarland
proof of identity in any dealings with (the) authorities
Explanation:
see these discussions on Leo:
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proof of identity in any dealings with (the) authoritiesLancashireman
4legitimacy before the authorities (government)
milinad
4 -1official legitimation
swisstell
3authorisation to represent (the company) before the State (Government) officials
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorisation to represent (the company) before the State (Government) officials


Explanation:
that is how I read this

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimacy before the authorities (government)


Explanation:
if you are legitimate company you can expect a better treatment from the authorities as compared to the fly by night companies

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof of identity in any dealings with (the) authorities


Explanation:
see these discussions on Leo:
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, that's also the term used for anti-money laundering procedures.
1 day15 hrs

agree  ingheck
3269 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
official legitimation


Explanation:
OFFICIAL takes care of all that is implied i.e. dealing with authorities etc.:

Commercial registry entry is required for important contractual signatures, official legitimations and for establishing bank accounts.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: False friend. Any examples of "legitimation(s)" from English-speaking sites/texts? http://www.thefreedictionary.com/legitimation
1 day1 hr