KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vielstrapaziert

English translation: hackneyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vielstrapaziert
English translation:hackneyed
Entered by: Lancashireman

09:45 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: vielstrapaziert
Sofort stellen sich hier Assoziationen an "typisch deutcshe" und ___vielstrapazierte___ Eigenschaften wie Pflichtbewusstsein oder Pünktlichkeit ein.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
hackneyed
Explanation:
Definitions of hackneyed on the Web: (also providing some good alternatives)

banal: repeated too often; overfamiliar through overuse; "bromidic sermons"; "his remarks were trite and commonplace"; "hackneyed phrases"; "a stock answer"; "repeating threadbare jokes"; "parroting some timeworn axiom"; "the trite metaphor `hard as nails'"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

common or trite.
pbsvideodb.pbs.org/resources/liberty/primary/gloss.html

It is the words or expressions which are banal or over-used; perhaps the most familiar in marketing is ‘new’.
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jmah.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 18:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT's 'neutral' raises a valid point. Possible rephrase:
"the hackneyed portrayal of the Germans as (being) conscientious and punctual"

(Results 1 - 10 of about 280 for "hackneyed portrayal of")
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for a wide range of suggestions - I'd be happy to use several of them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hackneyedLancashireman
4 +1those good old chestnuts of......xxxCMJ_Trans
4over-worn cliché of ...TonyTK
4highly stressed
Chinmayi Sripada
3too frequently mentionedBrigitteHilgner
2over-used
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over-used


Explanation:
suggestion

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too frequently mentioned


Explanation:
Only in this context

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly stressed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stressing on something.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hier sollte ein sarkastischer Unterton mitschwingen[ i.S. v. allzu oft zitiert/betont], und ich bin nicht sicher, dass dies bei 'higly stressed' der Fall ist
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those good old chestnuts of......


Explanation:
free translation but...

it means "much flogged" characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 10:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overworked?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: 'much flogged' seems very fitting to me
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-worn cliché of ...


Explanation:
... German punctuality and conscientiousness

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hackneyed


Explanation:
Definitions of hackneyed on the Web: (also providing some good alternatives)

banal: repeated too often; overfamiliar through overuse; "bromidic sermons"; "his remarks were trite and commonplace"; "hackneyed phrases"; "a stock answer"; "repeating threadbare jokes"; "parroting some timeworn axiom"; "the trite metaphor `hard as nails'"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

common or trite.
pbsvideodb.pbs.org/resources/liberty/primary/gloss.html

It is the words or expressions which are banal or over-used; perhaps the most familiar in marketing is ‘new’.
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jmah.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 18:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CT's 'neutral' raises a valid point. Possible rephrase:
"the hackneyed portrayal of the Germans as (being) conscientious and punctual"

(Results 1 - 10 of about 280 for "hackneyed portrayal of")


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for a wide range of suggestions - I'd be happy to use several of them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like 'hackneyed" indeed it was the word I was seeking but couldn't find
15 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Thought of hackneyed too, but hardly for qualifying a property/characteristic/trait etc. You'd need to rephrase IMO
6 hrs
  -> Great minds etc. OK, I'll try to think of a rephrase...