KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vertragsübersicht

English translation: summary / overview of contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsübersicht
English translation:summary / overview of contracts
Entered by: Stephen Roche

14:14 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Planning
German term or phrase: Vertragsübersicht
Erstellung einer Vertragsübersicht der bestehenden Kunden im Gebiet Ost bis zum 30. Juni 20XX.

This is from a list of goals for a large company. I'm a bit confused by Vertragsübersicht - whether it means a summary of the contractual conditions relating to these clients or something else. Grateful for sggestions.
Stephen Roche
summary / overview of contracts
Explanation:
... of existing customers

is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks Christine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5summary / overview of contracts
Christine Lam
3client listLydia Wazir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vertragsübersicht
summary / overview of contracts


Explanation:
... of existing customers

is how I understand it

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Christine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: How I understand it, too.
0 min

agree  JSolis
55 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: contract overview
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertragsübersicht
client list


Explanation:
Could also mean a list of the contracts with existing clients - or list of clientele.

Lydia Wazir
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3