KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tätigkeitsbereich

English translation: area of responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tätigkeitsbereich
English translation:area of responsibility
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:22 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Resume
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsbereich
Außendienstmitarbeiter
bei Fa. Verikose GmbH Österreich
Klosterweg 24, PQ-6199

Tätigkeitsbereich:
- Verkauf von technischen
Produkten für Kardiologie

In the above text, what could be the most appropriate word for Tätigkeitsbereich?? Field of activity, OR Area of Work?? or anything othern than that??
xxxprozuser
area of responsibilty
Explanation:
area of responsibility. Sales and Distribution (SD). Organizational unit which defines and controls corporate goals. ...
sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/ helpdata/EN/35/26c7ebafab52b9e10000009b38f974/content.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7area of responsibilty
Trudy Peters
4 +2area/field of activity
swisstell
3field of business activitykk ll


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tätigkeitsbereich
area/field of activity


Explanation:
third option: field of operations


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada
3 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: field of activity
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tätigkeitsbereich
area of responsibilty


Explanation:
area of responsibility. Sales and Distribution (SD). Organizational unit which defines and controls corporate goals. ...
sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/ helpdata/EN/35/26c7ebafab52b9e10000009b38f974/content.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks so much Trudy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger:
5 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
9 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tätigkeitsbereich
field of business activity


Explanation:
.

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6