KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

oft schon

English translation: now


13:20 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: oft schon
Ich wäre dankbar für etwas Formulierungshilfe bei folgendem (Halb)satz:

Während der funktionale Nutzen /eines Produkts/ ***oft schon*** systematisch in CRM-Programmen erfasst wird...

While functional benefits are often systematically documented by CRM applications,

...das war die ursprüngliche Übersetzung, der Kunde hat jedoch (zu Recht) das Wörtchen "schon" vermisst, d.h. dass dies früher nicht der Fall war, aber die Lage sich langsam ändert.

Ich bringe das nicht zu meiner Zufriedenheit im englischen Satz unter (aber es liegt wohl nur an meiner Sprachkompetenz, nicht am Satz selbst).

Vielen Dank für eure Ideen.
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:now
Explanation:
To say ".... are now often systematically documented ..." would I think have the implication you want - that it happens now but wan't the case before.

Otherwise if you really want to stress that point you may need to say "Times have changed and ...." or "In contrast with earlier practice ....", but of course we've then veered a long way from a strict translation of the German.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks, Armorel (also for the longer alternative), Trudy, Tradesca, Brie and R., for your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1already
Trudy Peters
3 +1now
Armorel Young
3very often
Raghunathan
3nowadaysxxxTradesca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already


Explanation:
I would just stick "already" between are and often.
Wouldn't that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: I don't see why not!
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now


Explanation:
To say ".... are now often systematically documented ..." would I think have the implication you want - that it happens now but wan't the case before.

Otherwise if you really want to stress that point you may need to say "Times have changed and ...." or "In contrast with earlier practice ....", but of course we've then veered a long way from a strict translation of the German.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Many thanks, Armorel (also for the longer alternative), Trudy, Tradesca, Brie and R., for your quick help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Good solution!
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nowadays


Explanation:
While nowadays functional benefits are often systematically documented by CRM applications

xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very often


Explanation:
i would use very often

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38