KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

die Meinung eines anderen in Bezug auf eine Sache einschätzen

English translation: Respondents are (will be?) asked to say what they....


13:51 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: die Meinung eines anderen in Bezug auf eine Sache einschätzen
Noche eine Bitte um Formulierungshilfe bei der Beschreibung von Marktforschungsmethoden:

"Die Probanden werden gebeten, die Meinungen von auf Fotos gezeigten Personentypen in Bezug auf die Marken /auf die in einer Umfrage eingegangen wird/ einzuschätzen"

D.h. die Befragten sollen (statt direkt ihre eigene Meinung kundzutun), einschätzen, was bestimmte Personentypen (die anhand von Fotos definiert werden) über die jeweiligen Marken denken würden.

Die ursprüngliche Übersetzung ging leider etwas am Sinn des Originals vorbei; meine Notlösung:

"the respondents are asked to offer guesses about how certain types of people shown in photographs would react to the brands surveyed"

Korrekturen oder bessere Ideen?

Vielen Dank,
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:Respondents are (will be?) asked to say what they....
Explanation:
imagine different categories of people shown in photos think about the (particular) brand
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This works beautifully, thank you, CMJ_Trans, for your instant help.
Thanks to Ted and Derek too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Respondants are shown photos of differnt kinds of people ....
Ted Wozniak
2 +2(to) assess the opinion of another regarding a particular thing
Derek Gill Franßen
4Respondents are (will be?) asked to say what they....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respondents are (will be?) asked to say what they....


Explanation:
imagine different categories of people shown in photos think about the (particular) brand

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
This works beautifully, thank you, CMJ_Trans, for your instant help.
Thanks to Ted and Derek too.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Meinung eines anderen in Bezug auf eine Sache einschätzen
(to) assess the opinion of another regarding a particular thing


Explanation:
...or "(to) assess what another person thinks about a (particular) thing," though "guess" would probably also work here (IMHO).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren: reggarding a certain brand
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Meinung eines anderen in Bezug auf eine Sache einschätzen
Respondants are shown photos of differnt kinds of people ....


Explanation:
and asked to guess what their opinion would be regarding the brands to be surveyed

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96