KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kommunikationspunkt

English translation: point of communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikationspunkt
English translation:point of communication
Entered by: Languageman

17:53 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kommunikationspunkt
From a work directive:

Verantwortlichkeiten, Entscheidungen und Kommunikationspunkte/Schnittstellen können auf einfache Weise durch ein Flussdiagramm veranschaulicht werden.

Any suggestions?

TIA
Julia Lipeles
point of communication
Explanation:
Finds a reasonable amount of usage, e.g.:

For vendors to successfully deliver value, they need effective points of communication at every level of the client organization. But while in many cases committee meetings and interactions are frequent and effective at the operational level, they are less so at other levels.
http://www2.cio.com/analyst/report4016.html
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3point of communication
Languageman
5 +1interfaces
Mårten Sandberg
3interaction
Girija Chatrath


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of communication


Explanation:
Finds a reasonable amount of usage, e.g.:

For vendors to successfully deliver value, they need effective points of communication at every level of the client organization. But while in many cases committee meetings and interactions are frequent and effective at the operational level, they are less so at other levels.
http://www2.cio.com/analyst/report4016.html

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane McCrann: or communication point
15 mins

agree  mbrodie
26 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommunikationspunkte/Schnittstellen
interfaces


Explanation:
Use "interfaces" as translation for both of these terms instead of sticking to a literal translation - that is the meaning the sentence is trying to convey.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interaction


Explanation:
my take

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12