KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebsansiedlungspolitik

English translation: in this context: policy geared towards attracting businesses


08:30 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsansiedlungspolitik
Liebe KollegInnen,

der unten stehende Satz stammt aus der KundInnenzeitschrift eines Logistikunternehmens. Die folgende Frage habe ich im Archiv gefunden, passt aber nicht so ganz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/621284

Seit 1993 ist es unserem Team gelungen, eine beachtliche Zahl slowakischer und internationaler Unternehmen als Kunden zu akquirieren. Zuletzt waren das in Folge der sehr erfolgreichen *Betriebsansiedlungspolitik* auch mehrere Großkonzerne wie X und Y.

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
Dagmar Jenner
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:in this context: policy geared towards attracting businesses
Explanation:
a suggestion that might fit this context

As a result of the very successful policy geared towards attracting businesses major companies such as X and Y were among them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-20 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es eher um Kundenakquise geht, ist wahrscheinlich die Variante "policy to attract business" besser
Mein obiger Vorschlag ging eher in Richung Ansiedlung, d.h. Firmen, die auch tatsächlich eine physische Filiale errichten
Selected response from:

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe mich für Barbaras Vorschlag entschieden, der mir hier am besten zu passen scheint. Herzlichen Dank auch für die sehr aufschlussreichen Ausführungen von CMJ_Trans, die mir sicher zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt sehr helfen werden. In diesem konkreten Fall scheint es mir um politische Bemühungen der Betriebsansiedlung zu gehen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in this context: policy geared towards attracting businesses
Barbara Wiegel
3company relocation policyNiraja Nanjundan
2expansion policy
TransAction
2ideasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expansion policy


Explanation:
The company policy to acquire new customers

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company relocation policy


Explanation:
Ansiedeln = to resettle or relocate

Niraja Nanjundan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ideas


Explanation:
Having worked for a few years for a transport & logistics company, I suspect what they are talking about is the following though you will have to resort to paraphrase to express it in your sentence:

Logistics companies sometimes set up there own teams within big client companies, for example, on the premises of tyre manufacturers or white goods manufacturers. This means that they conduct all the logistics operations for the client but using their own teams (not client staff) and their own equipment.

I suspect that what "your" logistics company is saying is that it has managed to win over business from certain big customers through a policy of accepting outsourcing contracts on the customer's own premises.
This is something that happens quite frequently for obvious reasons - the client no longer has to bother with what is not his core business (transport & logistics) but the operations still tyake place physically on his premises which keeps everything together.
Whenever I have come across this idea we have simple talked about handling XX logistics on XX premises, or something to take effect.
Maybe "a policy of providing on-site logistics services"

If I can think of anything better, I'll let you know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 09:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THEIR own teams - oopps

take place - typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this context: policy geared towards attracting businesses


Explanation:
a suggestion that might fit this context

As a result of the very successful policy geared towards attracting businesses major companies such as X and Y were among them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-20 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es eher um Kundenakquise geht, ist wahrscheinlich die Variante "policy to attract business" besser
Mein obiger Vorschlag ging eher in Richung Ansiedlung, d.h. Firmen, die auch tatsächlich eine physische Filiale errichten

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe mich für Barbaras Vorschlag entschieden, der mir hier am besten zu passen scheint. Herzlichen Dank auch für die sehr aufschlussreichen Ausführungen von CMJ_Trans, die mir sicher zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt sehr helfen werden. In diesem konkreten Fall scheint es mir um politische Bemühungen der Betriebsansiedlung zu gehen.