KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Messlatte

English translation: standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messlatte
English translation:standard
Entered by: Brie Vernier

10:38 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Migration
German term or phrase: Messlatte
Wir wissen, dass (Firma) xyz die Messlatte sehr hoch gelegt hat und die Anwender lange Jahre zufrieden waren.
Mir geht es primär um die Kollokation "Messlatte hoch legen", daneben aber auch darum, wie man den zweiten Satzteil elegant "dranhängt".

Danke für euer Feedback
abaensch
Germany
standard
Explanation:
set high standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-20 10:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second part: and its [Anwender] were satisfied for many years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-20 11:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganzer Satz (z.B.):

We know that xyz set very high standards and that its [customers -- kommt darauf an, was das für eine Firma ist] were satisfied for many years. (Dann ging es wohl bergab?)
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard
Brie Vernier
4yardtick
Chinmayi Sripada
3XYcompany has set the bar very high
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yardtick


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry thats a typo. Yardstick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-20 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its a standard used for comparison. You could also use benchmark here.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XYcompany has set the bar very high


Explanation:
and so was customer satisfaction for many years.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: "set the bar very high" ist gut, aber die Satzstellung geht so nicht
8 mins
  -> Hast recht. 3 Uhr morgens schon wieder... vielleicht als Anregung.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard


Explanation:
set high standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-20 10:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second part: and its [Anwender] were satisfied for many years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-20 11:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganzer Satz (z.B.):

We know that xyz set very high standards and that its [customers -- kommt darauf an, was das für eine Firma ist] were satisfied for many years. (Dann ging es wohl bergab?)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: jooo...
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  David Moore: Nicely put.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David